Accident Summary Nr: 170178099 - Employee killed in fall through trap door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119836930 | 11/10/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Roof Maintenance, Inc., was demolishing roofing materials and a birdhouse on a roof when a trap door opened under him. He fell about 50 feet to the concrete floor, striking a catwalk and metal scaffold on the way down. Employee #1 died of multiple traumatic injuries. The employer was cited for serious violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119836930 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |