Accident Summary Nr: 170176895 - Employee injured when load falls during hoisting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111740288 | 07/16/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Homer J. Olsen & Ohbayashi, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a concrete bay stacking plywood. During the operation, a signalman would signal the crane operator to hoist the plywood stack. At approximately 10:00 a.m., Employee #1 and the coworker were stacking the last pick. The last pick of about 30 pieces of 4-ft by 8-ft plywood was completed by Employee #1 because the coworker had to go to the bathroom. A double-strap choker-hitch wire rope slings was used to lift picks, according to the coworker. The crane operator was hoisting the picks with a 40-ton Badger crane. Employee #1 signaled the signalman, who signaled the crane operator to hoist the last pick. When the load reached approximately 9 to 10 ft, it tangled with rebar spaced approximately 1 ft horizontally apart over a concrete wall. The plywood apparently fell from the sling, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111740288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |