Accident Summary Nr: 170176713 - Employee fractures ankle in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119674745 | 04/13/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Lombardo Diamond Core Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a concrete drilling and sawing contractor in Emeryville, California. He was dismounting a Bobcat trailer when he missed a step at the curb and fell. Employee #1 twisted and fractured his right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119674745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |