Accident Summary Nr: 170176481 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125650796 | 07/09/1998 | 1761 | 0 | San Leandro Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor at a private residence in Alameda, California. He was bringing supplies to the rooftop while they stripped the old surface off the 21 ft high sloped roof. Two coworkers on the front part of the roof saw Employee #1 standing by a chimney on the back of the roof, which had a 30 degree slope. Employee #1 apparently fell and was found 5 to 10 minutes later, lying on the ground in the back yard. He suffered severe closed head trauma, fractured ribs, and a bruised lower back, hip, and upper right thigh. Employee #1 was killed. The accident resulted from failure to use approved fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125650796 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |