Accident Summary Nr: 170176481 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170176481 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565079607/09/199817610San Leandro Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor at a private residence in Alameda, California. He was bringing supplies to the rooftop while they stripped the old surface off the 21 ft high sloped roof. Two coworkers on the front part of the roof saw Employee #1 standing by a chimney on the back of the roof, which had a 30 degree slope. Employee #1 apparently fell and was found 5 to 10 minutes later, lying on the ground in the back yard. He suffered severe closed head trauma, fractured ribs, and a bruised lower back, hip, and upper right thigh. Employee #1 was killed. The accident resulted from failure to use approved fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125650796 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof