Accident Summary Nr: 170175947 - Employee's finger amputated in conveyor belt chain drive.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112023437 | 03/19/1992 | 4581 | 0 | Ogden Aviation Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 1, 1991, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work at Ogden Aviation Services on the drive machinery of a baggage-handling conveyor belt. He had stopped the belt, removed the cover of the chain drive, lubricated the chain, and then restarted the conveyor. He heard a rattling sound coming from the chain drive and decided to investigate, so he removed the cover again, without switching off the machine. His face was sweating so he wiped it with his hand, and as he let his hand fall his finger was caught in the running chain and amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112023437 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |