Accident Summary Nr: 170175079 - Employee injured when struck by falling ventilator hood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111793865 | 05/07/1991 | 3496 | 0 | Raychem |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 18, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an extrusion machine above which a ventilator hood was suspended. The hood could be raised or lowered with a hand-operated lever that controlled a system of linkages. The lever was held in position by a piece of wood. The lever became dislodged, causing the hood to fall about 18 inches. The falling hood struck Employee #1 on his head and shoulders. He was taken to the hospital, treated for bruises, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111793865 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |