Accident Summary Nr: 170174171 - Employee's fingers amputated in pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111825238 | 09/12/1990 | 3084 | 0 | Pacific Western Extruded Plastics Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 25, 1990, Employee #1 was replacing three pulley belts on the PVC resin feeder pump on a CMP extruder when he decided to make a minor adjustment in the pump. The company has a written policy to shut down and lock out energy while performing this task, but management has a de facto policy that allows some employees to perform repairs during normal production operations. Employee #1 informed three operators that he would attempt to repair the pump. Prior to ascending the 16 ft ladder to reach the pump, which was located on a platform, he de-energized the hopper switch instead of locking out the main control panel. In addition, he did not de-energize a cut-off switch located adjacent to the pump. His supervisor returned and noticed that the hopper light was dim/low and energized the switch to drop resin into the extruder. He then saw Employee #1 descending the ladder, telling him that his right hand had been injured. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his right fourth and fifth finger and partial amputation of his third finger. He was hospitalized and his third finger was re-attached by surgery. He lost 12 work days. Accident-related violations of T8CCR 2320.4(a)(2) and 3203(a)(1) existed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111825238 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |