Accident Summary Nr: 170174031 - STRUCK BY FALLING FORKLIFT ATTACHMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111824298 | 10/15/1990 | 4813 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: A forklift operator for a telephone company was dumping wire rope and other scrap material from wire baskets into a trash bin. The forklift was equipped with a hydraulically operated attachment to allow pivoting and dumping the elevated wire baskets. The employee noticed that a piece of wire rope had hung up on the wire basket during a dumping operation. He backed the forklift away from the bin and, with the forks elevated about 2.5 meters above the ground, went to front of forklift to pull out the stuck cable. The basket was in its pivoted-forward dumping position. As the operator pulled on the cable, the basket fell off the forklift attachment. The basket, which weighed about 100 kilograms, struck the employee on the front of his head and his right forearm. He was hospitalized for 5 days for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111824298 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |