Accident Summary Nr: 170172613 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY BANDSAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111800751 | 01/23/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:30 A.M. ON JANUARY 11, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING A PIECE OF MEAT ON A BANDSAW MACHINE IN THE SITE'S BUTCHER SHOP. THE MACHINE WAS NOT FITTED WITH A HAND GUARD TO PROTECT AGAINST CONTACT WITH THE BLADE. EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER CONTACTED THE BLADE AND WAS AMPUTATED AS HE PUSHED THE MEAT THROUGH THE CUTTING ZONE BY HAND. THE MACHINE HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT OF SERVICE AND REPLACED BY A MACHINE PROVIDED WITH A HAND GUARD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111800751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |