Accident Summary Nr: 170171300 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111829727 | 03/26/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co. |
Abstract: A SENIOR SERVICE ELEVATOR MECHANIC WITH OVER 40 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AS AN ELECTRICIAN RESPONDED TO A SERVICE CALL INVOLVING FOUR ELEVATORS IN A HIGH-RISE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING THREE 2000-AMPERE CARTRIDGE FUSES FROM A 480/277-VOLT ALUMINUM BUS DUCT. HE HAD REMOVED TWO OF THE FUSES AND HAD TESTED EACH ONE FOR CONTINUITY. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE LAST FUSE FROM THE DISTRIBUTION PANELBOARD, A CROSS-PHASE ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED BURNS OVER 90 PERCENT OF HIS BODY AS A RESULT OF THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111829727 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Elevator installers and repairers |