Accident Summary Nr: 170171011 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 170171011 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183254907/30/199107830D. J.'S Tree Service

Abstract: After a tree trimmer had topped one tree without using proper fall protection, the employer directed him to properly secure himself. The employer then directed the employee to take a break. Instead, the employee climbed a second tree and began to cut it with a chain saw. The employer told him to come down or at least lower his lanyard away and attach the unused climbing line as a second flip line. The employee refused to follow the employer's directions and began the final topping cut without warning his coworkers. As the overhanging top fell, the tree vibrated, and the employee's flip line slipped over the top of the cut tree. The employee fell 9.1 to 12.2 meters to the ground, sustaining multiple injuries. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, VIBRATIONS, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111832549 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm