Accident Summary Nr: 170170922 - Two employees injured in fall from house scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170170922 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11184010410/15/199017510William Miller Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both apprentice carpenters, were on a house scaffold with aluminum painter's planks, installing 16 in. wide horizontal masonite siding. They were unable to reach the top three or four rows from the scaffold, so they put two 6 ft stepladders atop the free-standing scaffold with the ladder tops leaning against the building. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to work. Employee #2 started to hand him a section of siding when the scaffold/ladder combination jackknifed, throwing both workers to the ground. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a possible ruptured spleen and intestinal damage. He underwent exploratory surgery and was hospitalized for 5 days. Employee #2 sustained cuts and bruises; he returned to work the next day. The accident resulted from using an illegal scaffold.

Keywords: SPLEEN, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111840104 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenter apprentices
2 111840104 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenter apprentices