Accident Summary Nr: 170170690 - Fall From Tractor Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119632503 | 10/16/2003 | 0172 | 111332 | Walsh Vineyard Management |
Abstract: On October 1, 2003, Employee #1, a vineyard tractor driver, fell from a John Deere, Model 5310, when he was dismounting to the rear of the vehicle. Employee #1 was hauling a light tower behind the tractor to assist with illumination for the other workers, when the tower failed. Employee #1 dismounted from the rear of the tractor to investigate the deficiency. When Employee #1 stepped on the hitch assembly he slipped and fell, landing on the right side of his rib cage and sustaining multiple fractures of his ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119632503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farmers, except horticultural |