Accident Summary Nr: 170169312 - Employee's face and eyes burned by sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111764106 | 06/20/1991 | 8211 | 0 | San Jose Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1 was in the pool control room attempting to clear a plugged plastic soda ash line. The product normally used to unblock soda ash lines, Nyco Calci-Solve, was out of stock, so he was using 18 Molar sulfuric acid that he had obtained the chemistry building. When the sulfuric acid entered the small plastic line, the tubing burst, splashing the acid into Employee #1's eyes and face. He was not wearing goggles or a face shield and suffered chemical burns. The employer was cited for several violations: Neither face shields nor a plumbed-in eyewash were available; and Employee #1 hadn't received sufficient training on the chemicals and equipment he was working with and around.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111764106 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |