Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170168413 - Employee'S Finger Amputated Between Brake Components

Accident Summary Nr: 170168413 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190172407/02/199124360Roseburg Forest Products

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was checking for air leaks on the brake air pot on a 966 loader. The loader was shut down to reduce noise in the work area and the air line on the 966 loader was hooked up to the mill air supply. Employee #1 went under the 966 to check for air leaks while another mechanic sat on the loader to activate the brakes. Communication was by oral command. Employee #1 and his helper miscommunicated and the brakes were applied when Employee #1 did not intend for them to be activated. His left index finger was caught between the brake cylinder rod and the brake slack adjuster and was amputated. The job is specialized and is only performed by mechanics. The air pot has to be operative to check it.

Keywords: amputated, repair, brake, finger, mechanic, caught between, loader, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111901724 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics