Accident Summary Nr: 170168116 - Employee injured in fall on trailer steps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111909271 | 06/13/1991 | 8734 | 0 | Signet Testing Lab |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a piece of test equipment from his vehicle to a construction trailer. He put his foot on the metal step of the trailer, slipped, and fell, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The entrance to the trailer had a built-up platform as a first step and the metal trailer step as the second. The built-up platform and metal step did not meet the requirements of landings and stairways because the stairway did not have a uniform rise or tread.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111909271 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |