Accident Summary Nr: 170167829 - Employee's back burned when sprayed by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125907956 | 06/05/1997 | 2033 | 0 | M D Stainless Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was retrieving a shop ladder when a connecting clamp on a water line failed. He was sprayed by 170 degrees F water and sustained burns on this back. The water line clamp had not been disturbed by Employee #1; it had failed and burst for some other reason.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125907956 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |