Accident Summary Nr: 170167738 - Employee killed in 27 ft fall from concrete forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125906420 | 05/03/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Gateway Pacific Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was removing pins from the metal forms of a concrete wall that had been poured the previous day. He unhooked the lanyard of his safety belt to move laterally to reach another tie. He fell 27 ft from the forms onto a concrete surface. He suffered a fractured skull and severed thoracic aorta. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125906420 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |