Accident Summary Nr: 170167092 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879120 | 03/09/1993 | 3496 | 0 | Rib Wire Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on January 11, 1993, Employee #1, as a supervisor in the punch press area, was working on a punch press and decided to remove the guard so that an oversized piece of material would fit into the die area. Instead of using the hand buttons as instructed, the employee used the foot operated pedal and moved his hand into the press. The unguarded punch press amputated his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879120 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |