Accident Summary Nr: 170166821 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111980215 | 05/29/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Nelson & Belding Contr. Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Nelson and Belding Construction Corp., was checking the grade in a benched, 5 1/2 ft deep trench. He had finished checking the bottom of the trench when earth and chunks of shale fell from the side of the trench. Employee #1 was knocked down and buried by the material. Coworkers attempted to dig him out and uncovered his face to find that he was still breathing. He stopped shortly thereafter and paramedics administered oxygen, but to no avail. The coroner listed the cause of death as asphyxia due to external obstruction of the airways.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111980215 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters |