Accident Summary Nr: 170165690 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111985990 | 05/20/1992 | 4932 | 0 | San Diego Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A power line worker for an electric utility was in an aerial lift platform, working on an overhead power line. As he was positioning the platform, his shoulders contacted a 4000-volt power line. The employee received an electric shock and third-degree burns on his shoulders and upper arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111985990 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |