Accident Summary Nr: 170165070 - Roofer dies after falling to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111985032 | 09/24/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Manuel Macias |
Abstract: Employee #1's employer was unknown; it is suspected that he was working for himself. Orange County Fire Department paramedics responded to a call concerning a roofer who had fallen 7 ft from a roof to the ground. No other information could be obtained. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center, where he remained in the Intensive Care Unit until September 26, 1991, when he died. His cause of death was cerebral hemorrhage and necrosis due to a skull fracture sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111985032 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |