Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170164198 - Employee'S Fingers Dislocated When Caught In Drill Press

Accident: 170164198 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/19/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11197125508/23/19903499Build-A-Safe Inc.

Employee #1, the company owner, was using a drill press while wearing work gloves. He was repositioning the metal part he was drilling when his right glove became entangled around the drill bit and his finger joints were dislocated. Employee #1 stated that on previous jobs he had always removed his gloves before using the drill.

Keywords: clothing, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, dislocated, drill press, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111971255 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.