Accident Summary Nr: 170162580 - Employee's thumb amputated after being caught in compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170162580 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998801208/28/199242120Edco Disposal

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 on July 28, 1992, Employee #1, a 27-year-old driver, was attempting to keep some paper from falling out of the dump area of a disposal truck compactor. As the packer was pushing trash into the truck, Employee #1's glove was caught under the packer. Employee #1 was able to free his hand and found that he had lost his fingernail and the tip of his thumb was badly smashed. Employee #1 contacted his dispatcher and his supervisor arrived within 10 minutes. He was taken to a local hospital for initial treatment and later to a major hospital for an operation. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated to the first joint.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119988012 Hospitalized injury Amputation Garbage collectors