Accident Summary Nr: 170162416 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111868808 | 06/05/1992 | 4931 | 0 | San Diego Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker was installing high voltage signs on a utility pole. The line worker was working from an aerial lift, which he was guiding between two conductors of a 4000-volt overhead power line. As he raised the aerial lift platform, the platform end of the boom caught on one of the conductors. As he was trying to move the 4000-volt conductor clear of the boom, his head contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was located 1.2 meters above the 4000-volt line. The employee received an electric shock. A coworker on the ground lowered the injured employee by means of the lower controls on the aerial lift truck. The coworker called for assistance, and the general foreman arrived within 4 minutes, followed shortly thereafter by emergency services. The injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for third-degree burns to his chest, second-degree burns to his face and back, and a severe burn on his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111868808 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |