Accident Summary Nr: 170162382 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170162382 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999037212/04/199217510Bedford Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, was chest deep in a 5 ft 2 in. deep trench when the vertical walls caved in. He suffered multiple bruises and was hospitalized. No shoring system was in place to protect the employee.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119990372 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.