Accident Summary Nr: 170161145 - Employee injured when struck by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112012455 | 02/22/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Superior Gunite |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on February 8, 1991, Employee #1, a carpenter's apprentice, was performing his normal duties on a scaffold cleanup operation when he was struck by a piece of gunite that had fallen about 112 ft. He was taken to the emergency room of the hospital adjacent to the job site, where initial X rays did not reveal any fractures and he was released. He returned to work after a week off, and his supervisor observed him having difficulty bending. Employee #1 returned to the hospital, where a new set of X rays revealed a chipped vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112012455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |