Accident Summary Nr: 170160717 - Employee killed in fall from utility pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112003389 | 08/14/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Irby Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lineman, was assigned to drill holes at the top of transmission line poles for the cable supports of the crossarms. The arms were up and the ends of the poles reached about 3 ft above the crossarms. The top of the pole was too high for Employee #1 to reach without reattaching his safety belt above the crossarms. As he attempted to do so, he fell 60 ft to the ground and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. It appeared that the lineman's belt slipped off the top of the pole because his belt was still attached when the first rescuers arrived.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112003389 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |