Accident Summary Nr: 170160584 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ROOF WHILE STACKING STUDS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112092440 | 10/22/1992 | 1751 | 0 | D & S Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A KOEHRING FORKLIFT EQUIPPED WITH A REACH BOOM. HIS JOB WAS TO MOVE MATERIALS AS WORKERS PROGRESSED; HE HAD BEEN MOVING GENERAL CONTRACTORS' MATERIALS AND PUTTING THEM ON THEIR PADS. ON THE LAST HOUSE, THE STUDS LEFT OVER FROM THE SECOND STORY WERE LEFT ON A 4-INCH BY 8-INCH TIMBER THAT WAS NAILED INTO THE MAIN BEAM ATTACHED TO THE GARAGE HEADER. THE AREA WAS OPEN UNDERNEATH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RESTACKING THE STUDS TO REMOVE THEM, BUT DUE TO HIS LOCATION COULD NOT DRIVE THE FORKLIFT DIRECTLY IN. HE WENT TO THE SECOND FLOOR AND STARTED TO LEAN OVER TO STRAIGHTEN THE STUDS. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ONTO A PILE OF LUMBER ON THE SLAB BELOW, BUT DOES NOT KNOW WHAT HAPPENED TO CAUSE HIS FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112092440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |