Accident Summary Nr: 170159818 - Employees burned in explosion in a confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993160 | 12/04/1993 | 4493 | 0 | Sea Trec Enterprises Inc |
| 111988788 | 06/23/1993 | 3273 | 0 | Superior Ready Mix Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 4, 1993, Employees #1 and #2, a painter and his helper, were critically burned in an explosion while the painter was painting inside a poorly ventilated void on a newly refurbished naval landing craft. They were taken to the UCSD burn center. The fire pattern indicates that the blaze started inside the #5 void, which measured approximately 5 feet high by 6 feet long by 10 feet wide. Each of the 7 voids were interconnected to the engine room by circular ports about 18 inches in diameter. Employee #2 was tending lines at the entrance and Employee #1 was spray painting inside the voids with unbonded and ungrounded equipment and devices for more than an hour when the explosion occurred. The use of unapproved and non-intrinsically safe equipment and devices (i.e., spray gun, paint pot, extension light, and flashlight) inside a confined and poorly-ventilated space filled with toxic and flammable vapors inadvertently sparked the blaze and seriously burned Employees #1 and #2. The employer was found in violation of several T8CCR. Citations and penalties were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993160 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 111988788 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 119993160 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades |