Accident Summary Nr: 170159503 - Employee injured in fall from forklift's platform/cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112092762 | 02/25/1992 | 3823 | 0 | Fluid Components Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:32 a.m. on February 24, 1992, Employee #1, of Fluid Components, Inc., was inside a 2-level personnel platform/cage. According to him and his supervisor, Employee #1 was about to be lifted in the cage by a forklift to check a 38 foot high smokestack. According to the supervisor, Employee #1 climbed inside the cage and moved to the outer side in order to close the inward swinging gate, when the cage suddenly tilted sideways. The forks and the cage were slightly tilted back and the back part was still resting on the ground when the unbolted cage came loose and fell about 4 feet to the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his head and two ribs, for which he was hospitalized. He was properly trained with two years experience in driving the forklift, and was instructed to bolt the cage's frame prior to use. The employer was found in violation of T8CCR 3657(a)(2), and a citation was issued with penalty.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112092762 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |