Accident Summary Nr: 170159214 - Employee killed when backed over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112005251 | 09/07/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Sim J Harris Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was raking gravel behind a 10-yard dump truck. He was out of view of the driver, who was backing up to the gravel spreader. The truck's left rear dual tires backed over Employee #1, who died. The truck has a back-up alarm to warn employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112005251 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |