Accident Summary Nr: 170158976 - Employee burned when clothing ignites in explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112115282 | 09/14/1990 | 7631 | 0 | Stanley Bonner Dba Coronado Jewelers |
Abstract: On Saturday, September 1, 1990, Employee #1 came to work on his day off. He took the floor sweepings to an alley behind the employer's premises, put them in an open drumlet, ignited the sweepings, and then sprayed alcohol on the floor with a Windex-type sprayer. Employee #1 sustained burns when a fire exploded and ignited his clothing. Floor sweepings at this workplace were normally sold to a refinery for recovery of gold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112115282 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |