Accident Summary Nr: 170158570 - Employee's legs burned by hot water and coke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111752309 | 03/24/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 21, 1992, Employee #1 of Chevron sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns/scalds to both legs when splashed with hot water and coke from a 10 in. pipe. He separated the flange without waiting for the vessel to drain as much as possible. Employee #1 was transported to Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released. On March 24, 1992, he reported to the Chevron clinic and was referred to Torrance Memorial Hospital for treatment of the extensive leg burns. Employee #1 was not protected by a slicker suit or rain coat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111752309 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |