Accident Summary Nr: 170158117 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold when guardrail slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112111760 | 09/23/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Andy Ritter Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 2, 1990, Employee #1 was descending from one scaffold work platform to another when he stepped on a guardrail that slipped out of position. He lost his footing and fell 36 to 48 ft. Employee #1 fractured both legs and his right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112111760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |