Accident Summary Nr: 170157929 - Employee's finger partially amputated by bit

Accident Summary Nr: 170157929 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007640111/18/199436510Harman Speaker Mfg. Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 28, 1994, Employee #1, of Harmon Speaker Mfg., was in the wood mill department operating a large router (wood shaping machine), equipped with a 1 1/2 inch diameter routing bit. He was finishing wood speaker mounting boards. As he turned the wood stock around the stationary router bit, his left index finger struck the revolving bit and was partially amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, WOOD SHAPER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120076401 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators