Accident Summary Nr: 170157929 - Employee's finger partially amputated by bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120076401 | 11/18/1994 | 3651 | 0 | Harman Speaker Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 28, 1994, Employee #1, of Harmon Speaker Mfg., was in the wood mill department operating a large router (wood shaping machine), equipped with a 1 1/2 inch diameter routing bit. He was finishing wood speaker mounting boards. As he turned the wood stock around the stationary router bit, his left index finger struck the revolving bit and was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120076401 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |