Accident Summary Nr: 170157333 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY RECOIL SPRING ON GARAGE DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120080064 | 07/12/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Ram Steel Company |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on July 12, 1994, Employee #1 was injured at the Southern California Edison substation located at 33301 Angeles Forrest Highway in Palmdale, California. Employee #1, a welder for the Ram Steel Company, was trying to dismantle the roll-up garage door assembly at the maintenance shop. Employee #1 forgot to remove the pin from the rolling door assembly to release spring pressure, causing a laceration to his right hand index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Palmdale Hospital by Wilson Ambulance Service where he was given treatment and confined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120080064 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |