Accident Summary Nr: 170156939 - Five employees burned in hydraulic oil fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112063417 | 09/18/1992 | 3463 | 0 | Continental Forge Co |
Abstract: On July 14, 1992, Employees #2 and #5, of Continental Forging, were performing a "tryout" of a new die on a 5,000 lb forging press. Employees #1, #3, and #4 were in and around the forging press performing non-related tasks. Employee #5 was supervising the tryout. As he changed the control to maximum ram pressure, two hexagonal bolts, holding a 4 bolt SAE O-ring hydraulic flange adjacent to the press, broke. Hydraulic oil under pressure was expelled in the direction of the die area. Standard operating temperature of the die area is 800 degrees F. The hydraulic oil ignited and Employees #1 through # 3 suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns. Employees #4 and #5 suffered 1st- and 2nd-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112063417 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 2 | 112063417 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 3 | 112063417 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 4 | 112063417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 5 | 112063417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators |