Accident Summary Nr: 170155790 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111994331 | 10/03/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Drw Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on a masonry chimney project at a house. Coworkers heard a yell, then a thud, and ran to help. Presumably Employee #1 fell 16 ft from a scaffold that did not have rails. Employee #1 sustained three broken ribs, a punctured lung, a collapsed lung, a broken pelvis, and a concussion, and is now recovering at home after hospitalization. No fall protection was provided. No ladder was present at the scene 3 hours after the accident. Other non-masonry personnel were at the work site but none saw Employee #1 fall or could describe the work site before the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111994331 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |