Accident Summary Nr: 170154223 - EMPLOYEE HIT BY A FLYING EQUIPMENT COMPONENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112204441 | 01/25/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Gregg Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:30 AM ON AUGUST 3, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 AND A FELLOW ELECTRICIAN WERE IN THE PROCESS OF BENDING G.I. CONDUIT PIPES. EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED THE SINGLE-HOSED ELECTRIC-POWERED HYDRAULIC PUMP WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BENDING THE PIECE OF PIPE. THE TWO ELECTRICIANS USED A SINGLE-HOSED HYDRAULIC PUMP IN APPLYING 10,000 P.S.I. TO THE ENERPAC RAM CYLINDER WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE EJECT-O-MATIC PIPE BENDER. IN THE PROCESS, THE STEEL IN THE UNUSED FITTING OF THE RAM CYLINDER SHOT OUT OF THE HOLE AND HIT EMPLOYEE #1 ON HIS RIGHT ARM. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A BROKEN RIGHT ARM BONE. HE WAS OPERATED ON FOR THE SHATTERED BONE AND STAYED IN THE HOSPITAL FOR 5 DAYS. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY USE OF THE SINGLE-HOSED PUMP INSTEAD OF THE APPROPRIATE DOUBLE-HOSED PUMP IN APPLYING THE PRESSURE TO THE DOUBLE-ACTING RAM CYLINDER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112204441 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |