Accident Summary Nr: 170153969 - Employee injured when struck by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112108279 | 01/28/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Aman Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on January 24, 1991, Employee #1, age 18, was at a demolition site when he was struck by beams falling from a second story assembly and knocked to the ground. Paramedics from the Culver City (CA) Fire Department transported him to the Daniel Freeman Marina Hospital for treatment. The area below the demolition work was not barricaded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112108279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |