Accident Summary Nr: 170153878 - Employee's fingertip amputated by settling conveyor section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111871844 | 03/03/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Syd-Ren Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:25 p.m. on December 3, 1991, Employee #1 was trying to unbelt a horizontal conveyor belt section. During the unbelting, a forklift supported the conveyor section. When the forklift operator dismounted the forklift, the forks and conveyor section settled about 3/4 in. Employee #1's right middle fingertip was amputated by the settling conveyor section.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111871844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |