Accident Summary Nr: 170153753 - Employee's fingers severed by air conditioner fan blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112020508 | 10/29/1991 | 4141 | 0 | Southern California Rtd - Division 18 |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Southern California Rapid Transit District, was servicing the air conditioning unit on a bus. He stood on the top step of a 6 ft portable metal ladder and attempted to place a piece of cardboard over the supplied air intake vent on the roof of the bus. When he reached over the edge of the roof to place the card with his left hand, he lost his balance and attempted to steady himself with his right hand. Two fingers of his right hand went through the grill guard opening and were severed by the rotating blades of the air conditioner condenser fan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112020508 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |