Accident Summary Nr: 170153415 - Employee injures foot in 12 ft fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158761 | 04/06/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Trade Supplies Central |
Abstract: On March 26, 1992, Employee #1, a 21-year-old forklift truck driver for Trade Supplies Central, was using a Crown 3-wheeler forklift truck to remove boxes in a warehouse. He was descending from the truck to the third rack without using his safety belt and hook. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft, injuring his feet. He was taken to White Memorial Hospital and hospitalized for 2 days and is now being treated as an outpatient. Employee #1 is a trained operator who neglected to use his safety strap. The employer was advised to oversee the forklift truck operation and to strictly enforce its safety and health rules to avoid future accidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |