Accident Summary Nr: 170152722 - Employee's leg fractured by flying water main cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111993937 | 09/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | R. Baker, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 6, 1991, Employee #1, of R. Baker, Inc., was installing a cap on a water main in an approximately 48 in. deep trench. Built-up pressure in the water main caused the cap to blow off the pipe. The cap struck Employee #1 in the lower right leg. Suffering a broken leg, Employee #1 was taken to Cottage Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111993937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |