Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170152623 - Employee'S Finger Crushed In Roller, Later Amputated

Accident: 170152623 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/17/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11199356408/06/19913589American Products

Employee #1 was wearing heavy gloves while operating a rolling machine. His left glove became caught in the unguarded rollers and his index finger was pulled between them. The finger was severely crushed and had to be surgically amputated at the first joint.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, roller--mach/part, crushed, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111993564 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators