Accident: 170152623 - Employee'S Finger Crushed In Roller, Later Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111993564 | 08/06/1991 | 3589 | American Products |
Employee #1 was wearing heavy gloves while operating a rolling machine. His left glove became caught in the unguarded rollers and his index finger was pulled between them. The finger was severely crushed and had to be surgically amputated at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111993564 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |