Accident Summary Nr: 170152615 - Two Employees Cut When Glass Shatters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112221650 | 07/08/1991 | 3231 | 0 | Abrusa Industrial Glass |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cutting a 4-in.-diameter hole in a 0.25-in.-thick by 16-in.-diameter glass plate. The glass rode off the drill over the guard and shattered. The flying glass cut Employee #1 on the face and Employee #2 on the abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days; Employee #2 was treated and released. The guard has since been improved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112221650 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drilling and boring machine operators | ||
2 | 112221650 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |