Accident Summary Nr: 170152417 - Employee injured by flying object from compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 170152417 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222072808/08/199150130Sears Automotive Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 1, 1991, Employee #1 suffered a fractured nose when the lower plate spring of a G.P. Tools strut compressor, model #2020, disengaged and the compressed product sprang out and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer first said that Employee #1 operated the machine improperly. Upon examining the machine with the investigator, the employer admitted that the equipment might have malfunctioned. A citation The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3328(b).

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, NOSE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112220728 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics