Accident Summary Nr: 170152417 - Employee injured by flying object from compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112220728 | 08/08/1991 | 5013 | 0 | Sears Automotive Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 1, 1991, Employee #1 suffered a fractured nose when the lower plate spring of a G.P. Tools strut compressor, model #2020, disengaged and the compressed product sprang out and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer first said that Employee #1 operated the machine improperly. Upon examining the machine with the investigator, the employer admitted that the equipment might have malfunctioned. A citation The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3328(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112220728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |