Accident Summary Nr: 170151872 - Employee's left hand amputated by belt drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120080452 | 12/07/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Pavement Recycling Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished fixing a hydraulic leak on a pavement machine next to a K rail median of the freeway. The coworker started the machine, and with the cover open, Employee #1 aimed a flashlight into the engine compartment to see if the hydraulic leak was fixed. He slipped and his left hand, which was holding the flashlight, fell into the belt drive of the motor. His left hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120080452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |