Accident Summary Nr: 170151062 - Employee injured in fall through unsecured opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120080882 | 11/06/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Pacific Custom Pools |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for Pacific Custom Pools, Inc., was told by a coworker that an opening the coworker had just covered was not secured and that he was going to get a roto hammer to cure it. Employee #1 decided to guard the unsecured board from traffic while waiting for the coworker to come back. He received a phone call on his cell phone. During his conversation, he was not paying attention and displaced the wood board. He stepped on the edge and fell 14 ft to a bottom section. Employee #1 suffered a jammed finger and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120080882 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |